Showing Collections: 201 - 225 of 439
Collection
Identifier: SC 01869
Content Description
Collection includes 1 Civil War Diary and 1 sermon book.
Dates:
1860-1864
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D31
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1866 January 1-November 30, of [A. E. C. Hughes ?] of Richmond, Virginiaa. which describes visiting, weather, clothing, and a New Years Day Celebration. The volume also includes poetry, and other writings which were copied from other sources.
Dates:
1866
Collection
Identifier: MS 00213
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1905-1915, of Ida Marion Gilliam, who lived in or around Prince Edward County, Virginia. There are references to the Jamestown Exposition of 1907 and Haley's Comet. Describes her family's life on a tobacco farm, her school life, church life, and social events.
Dates:
1905-1915
Collection
Identifier: SC 01125
Scope and Contents
Two diaries, January 1941-December 1942, kept by a German school girl. Both volumes are called "Kriegstagebuch" (War Diaries) and were most likely part of an regular school assignment or created under direction of the "Bund Deutscher Maedel" which was a constituent of the Hitler Youth.For the most part the entries document events of war like battles, news from occupied territories and the occasional news of members of the National Socialist Party or of military personnel. The...
Dates:
1941-1942
Collection
Identifier: SC 01127
Scope and Contents
This volume is a combination of printed calendar, yearbook and diary, kept by Ingeborg Hartmann (b. 1919). It is titled "Der Merker, Jugendjahrbuch des BDU" and was published by the "Verlag des Volksbundes fuer das Deutschtum im Ausland," Berlin. The printed content is propaganda supporting the German national-socialist regime and its politics, and contains a photograph of and quotations by Adolf Hitler. Other printed content are short articles about ethnic German communities abroad, ...
Dates:
1939-1940
Collection
Identifier: SC 00708
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1849-1862, of John Dickinson Ingraham, a member of the United States Navy during the Civil War on the ship Narragansett. Includes information about Ingraham's experience on ships both before and during the Civil War. There are also drawings of animals in another hand at the end of the volume. There are also two letters, one written to Ingraham's father and one written to Ingraham's wife.
Dates:
1849-1862
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.110
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1920s to 1950s, of Jess H. Jackson, an English professor at the College of William and Mary from 1929 until his death in 1957. Includes books on Scandanavian literature, diaries, correspondence, notes, booklets from the Wednesday Morning Music Club, and other printed material.
Dates:
circa 1920-1950
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D18
Scope and Contents
Diary of James Crawford of Augusta County, Virginia. His first entry notes, "commenced this my journal which I wish to record the daily occurrences that happen in my family and neighborhood..."
Dates:
1854-1856
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D13
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1844-1850, of James Galt, "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginiaa. The volume mostly concerns his farming practices and includes laborers' accounts.
Dates:
1844-1850
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D16
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1851-1854, of James Galt, "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginia. which concerns his farming methods, laborers' accounts and household remedies.
Dates:
1851-1854
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D21
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1859-1864, of James Galt, of "Point of Fork," Fluvanna County, Virginiaa. which includes plantation memoranda.
Dates:
1859-1864
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D14
Scope and Contents
Typescript of diary, 1819-1846, of James Riddick Wilson, Smithfield, Virginia. The diary was transcribed and edited by Ethel Chapman Elkins Lau. It contains his autobiography which discusses education, his marriage and religion.
Dates:
1819-1846
Collection
Identifier: SC 00988
Scope and Contents
Diaries of Jean Smith and Edward Smith, siblings of Hawley, Minnesota. Edward Smith's diary primarily concern his school activities, jobs which he performs around the town, and interactions he has with members of the community. Jean Smith's diary primarily concerns the sickness and death of Edward Smith and her family's reaction to his death. There is also a letter of condolence, dated March 7, 1883, written by Jean Smith's uncle to her father, Oscar Smith. Finally, there are calling cards...
Dates:
1883
Collection
Identifier: MS 00107
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the papers of Jefferson H. Clark, a Philadelphia, Pennsylvania physician, who was a field surgeon in France during World War I, and of the research papers of his daughter Mary Clark Shade (1928-2009), who was working on a book documenting her father's WWI duty. Jefferson H. Clark's papers include diaries, an officer's record book, correspondence, military orders and records, maps (one of which is labeled 'trench map'), photographs, dictionary, his...
Dates:
1914-2000
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J47
Scope and Contents
This collection contains papers of the Jerdone family, 1753- (1771-1845) -1890. It includes letters, letterbooks, and account books of immigrant Francis Jerdone (1721-1771), Scottish factor who lived in Hanover County, Yorktown and Louisa County, Virginia, and letters of his wife, Sarah (Macon) Jerdone. Most of the collection consists of letters, accounts, and diaries of the next two generations of members of the Jerdone family including Francis Jerdone (1756-1841), planter of...
Dates:
1753-1890
Collection
Identifier: SC 01551
Scope and Contents
Diary with entries, newspaper and book clippings pasted in, and many marginal notes. Some pages appear to have been removed. Most clippings are poetry, including campaign poetry about Ulysses S. Grant.
Dates:
1863-1866
Collection
Identifier: SC 00771
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1945-1947, of Joanne Mason, a teenager from Long Beach, California. Includes descriptions of her relationship with her mother, including fights that they had; her relationships with various young men; parties which she attends; alcohol consumption; her school and schoolwork; and trips that she took, among other items.
Dates:
1945-1947
Collection — Container: Small Collections Box 125, Folder: 1
Identifier: SC 01776
Content Description
One diary written in pencil and pen by John L. Little, a captain during the Civil War at the Siege of Suffolk.
Dates:
1863 - 1864
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 J63
Scope and Contents
Papers of Joseph E. Johnston, C.S.A. General during the American Civil War, including correspondence which reflect his long military career and interest in his nephews, John Warfield Johnston and John Preston Johnston. The papers include a diary, 1857, of Johnston's survey of the southern boundary of Kansas and eighteen volumes of Civil War dispatches and telegrams. The collection also includes a diary, 1 May-31 July 1864, of Thomas B. Mackall; letters received by...
Dates:
1825-1891
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.043
Scope and Contents
This collection includes a family Bible, ration books from World War II, correspondence, a diary, stenographers' notebooks, and other personal materials.
Dates:
1930-1970
Collection — Box: 1
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.298
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1905-1936, of Anna Lou Jose on her trips through Europe. Includes details about the sea journey to Europe as well as details of her daily activities and places visited. Also includes information about the first three days of the 1936 Summer Olympics, held in Berlin. There is also ephemera that was tucked into one of Jose's diaries from her travels. Also includes an expense book from 1905 to 1906 as well as an undated address book. Finally, there is a diary of an unknown person, dated...
Dates:
1905-1936, 1964
Collection
Identifier: SC 01003
Scope and Contents
Diary of Joseph Dilworth, a Quaker schoolmaster of Chester County and Germantown, Pennsylvania. Includes detail about spiritual anguish and his battle with consumption. Also included is his reaction to the news of the burning of Washington, D.C., by British soldiers on 24 August 1814. The final entry in this diary was written by a different hand than the bulk of the diary. Also included is the flyleaf from an unidentified diary, dated 1807, as well as miscellaneous excerpts of poetry.
Dates:
1814-1815
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Tr2
Scope and Contents
Memoranda, 1810, made by Thomas R. Joynes on a journey from Virginia and Ohio to Kentucky.
Dates:
1810
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2002.K34
Scope and Contents
This small collection, 1871-1955, primarily in Russian, documents the military career of Russian Major General Anatole Kalichevsky (1870-1937) and the travel diaries of his son, Vladimir Kalichevsky (1895-1958), a petroleum engineer who spent most of his career in Texas and northern New Jersey. Examples of items relating to Anatole are his service record, military orders, his diplomatic passport, and his "New York Times" obituary. Vladimir, a graduate of the California Institute of...
Dates:
1871-1955
Collection
Identifier: SC 00676
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1967, of Lisa Karlin, a young woman on a trip to Israel and Syria. Primarily concerns the places that she visited each day, which include the University of Tel-Aviv, a "Yemonite village," a kibbutz, and a mosque. Karlin also says that they were taken "unofficially" into Syria, where they saw destruction caused by the Six Day War, including destroyed tanks and guns. There are also drawings of Jewish religious symbols throughout the volume. Finally, there is an itinerary at the...
Dates:
1967
